In Memoriam

In Memoriam: Fallen Eagles


Through my interest in the Eagle Scout Badge I come across many interesting items and wonder about the recipients of this award. Some Eagle Medals are pristine while others have much camping experiences or are in fragments. Some Eagles were earned and the scout traded his uniform for a military one and then did not come back from Europe, Korea, Viet Nam, Iraq, Afghanistan or many, many other places.

This page is dedicated to all scouts who served their county and especially to those who gave their last full measure of duty to their country. I will endeavor to list those who died on duty and also attained the Eagle Scout Badge. If you know of any Eagle Scout you would like to include please let me know and I will list them here as a memorial. We salute all who served.

 
Darwin Judge
Eagle Scout Darwin Judge, USMC
One of the last two American soldiers
killed in Viet Nam, April 19, 1975.
Joe Ebert Allen, 1LT, USMC, Vietnam, Eagle Scout

Tristan Neil Aitken, US Army CPT, Iraq, Eagle Scout

James L. Badley, 1Lt USAF, North Vietnam, Eagle Scout

Nicholas Baker, Eagle Scout 2004

Scott G. Barnett, US Army PFC, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Eric Barnes, USAF Airman First Class, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Michael Vinay Bhatia, DOD contractor, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Brian Bill, US Navy SEAL, CPO, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Stephen R. Bixler, USMC Cpl, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Harry Brinkley Bass, LtCmdr US Navy, Pacific Theater WWII, Eagle Scout

Andrew T. Britton-Mihalo, , US Army SSG, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

William C. Bresnahan, USMC PFC, Vietnam, Eagle Scout

Allan Brooks Callaway, US Army SSG, Vietnam, Eagle Scout

David M. Caruso, USMC Sgt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Roger B. Chaffee, USN LTC, Cape Kennedy (Apollo 1 Lunar Module Pilot) Eagle Scout

Ryane G. Clark, National Guard PFC, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Jesse G. Clowers Jr., US Army SSG, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

David L. Coker, Army of the United States, CPT, Vietnam, Eagle Scout (organized scout troop in Vietnam)

Casey Combs, US Army SSG, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Lawrence J. Culver, US Army PVT, Germany, Eagle Scout

Jonathan Curtis, US Army Spc, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

David Day, US Army SSG, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Felix M. Delgreco, USANG SGT, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Nathaniel DeTample, USANG, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Nick A. Dewhirst, US Army 1LT, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Brandon Dewey, USMC Lcpl, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Joseph Dimock II , US Army Ranger, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

James C. Edge, USMC Cpt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Matthew C. Freeman, USMC CPT, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Tommy Ike Folks Jr., Iraq, Eagle Scout

Jason E. George, US Army Maj, Eagle Scout

James R. Graham, USMC SGT, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Kevin Grieco, NG SGT, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Dale Griffin, US Army SGT, Eagle Scout

Robert Guthrie, US Army SFC, Korea, Eagle Scout

Dale R. Griffin, US Army SGT, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Benjamin John Hall, US Army 1LT, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Frank E. Hand III, USN Lt.jg., Vietnam, Eagle Scout

Gordon S. Hart, US Army Air Corps PVT, North Atlantic, Eagle Scout

Christopher Hill, US Army Reserve, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Kelly Hornbeck, US Army MSG, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Jack Horing, US Army Air Corps, 1LT, Luzon, Eagle Scout

Doyle Hufstedler III, US Army 1LT, Iraq, Eagle Scout

William W. Jacobsen, US Army CPT, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Julius Patrick Jaeger, USAF Cpt, Vietnam, Eagle Scout

Cory Jenkins, US Army CPT, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Christopher B. Johnson, US Army CPT, Iraq, Eagle Scout

John L. Jones, US Army PFC, Vietnam, Eagle Scout

Darwin L. Judge, USMC L/cpl, Saigon Vietnam, Eagle Scout

Christopher E. Loudon, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Patrick Lee Lybert, US Army SSG, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Joshua P. Mattero, US Army SSG, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Daniel McGuire, USMC, Iraq, Eagle Scout

John J. McKenna IV, USMC Cpt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Joshua Meadows, USMC Cpt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Charlie Mears, US Army, Viet Nam, Eagle Scout

Christopher T. Neiberger, US Army Spc, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Andrew Paul Nelson, US Army SSG, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Roger Miller Nelson, US Navy, Khe Sanh, Vietnam, Eagle Scout

Aaron Nemelka, US Army PFC, Ft. Hood, TX, Eagle Scout

Andrew Olmsted, US Army Major, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Nigel K. Olsen, USMC Lcpl, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Gregory Owens Jr., US Army SGT, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Travis Patriquin, US Army Cpt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Paul Pena, US Army Cpt, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Adam L. Perkins, USMC SSG, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Kyle W. Powell, USMC Cpl, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Lucas Pyeatt, USMC Cpl, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Mark Resh, US Army CPT, Iraq, Eagle Scout

James Rieken, US Army Sp4, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Christopher L. Robinson, US Army SSG, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Michael A. Robinson, USMC LTC, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Neil Satoriello, US Army 1Lt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Benjamin W. Sammis, USMC Cpt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Neil Anthony Santoriello, US Army 1LT, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Christopher J. Schornak, US Army SSG, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Jonn Joseph Seery, USN Lt, Vietnam, Eagle Scout

Casey Sheehan, US Army Specialist, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Alan Sherman, USMC Sgt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Abraham Simpson, USMC Lcpl, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Chris Sitton, US Army SPC, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Craig Lewis Smith, USMC Cpl, Vietnam, Eagle Scout

William 'Scott' Sommerhof, USMC 1st Lt, Beirut Barracks, Lebanon, Eagle Scout

Steven Thomas Stefani, USDA, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Michael R. Sturdivant, US Army Sgt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Jake W. Suter, USMC Pfc, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Michael Tarlavsky, US Army Cpt, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Daniel L. Wagenaar, US Army PFC, Vietnam, Eagle Scout

George C. Wahl, Jr., US Army Air Corps, MIA France, Eagle Scout (B-17 Crewmember)

Ryan Doran Walker, US Army SPC, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Chris Walsh, USN, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Davy Nathaniel Weaver, US Army MSG, Eagle Scout

Michael White, USN Corpsman, Vietnam, Eagle Scout (organized scout troop in Viet Nam village)

Dion M. Whitley, USMC LCpl, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Jesse L. Williams, US Army, SSG, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Bryan S. Wilson, USMC Cpl, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Sterling W. Wyatt, US Army SPC, Afghanistan, Eagle Scout

Jonathan A.V. "Jake" Yelner, USAF, Iraq, Eagle Scout

Medal of Honor
Aquilla J. Dyess, USMC LTC, Kwajalien Atoll, Eagle Scout, Medal of Honor
Medal of Honor
Robert E. Femoyer, US Army Air Corps 2LT, Germany, Eagle Scout, Medal of Honor
Medal of Honor
Arlo L. Olson, USMC CPT, Italy, Eagle Scout, Medal of Honor
Medal of Honor
Benjamin L. Salomon, US Army CPT, Saipan, Eagle Scout, Medal of Honor

Other Medal of Honor / Eagle Scout recipients:
Medal of Honor
Eugene B. Fluckey, USN CMDR, China, Eagle Scout, Medal of Honor
Medal of Honor
Thomas R. Norris, USN LT, Viet Nam, Eagle Scout, Medal of Honor
Medal of Honor
Mitchell Paige, USMC Platoon Sergeant, Guadalcanal, Eagle Scout, Medal of Honor
Medal of Honor
Leo K. Thorsness, USAF MAJ, Viet Nam, Eagle Scout, Medal of Honor
Medal of Honor
Jay Zeamer, Major, US Army Air Corps, Solomon Islands, Eagle Scout, Medal of Honor